Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Jamieson Louttit & Associates and its related body corporates.

Jamieson Louttit & Associates is committed to the privacy of its customer records and for your information we have documented our policy. Please contact Jamieson Louttit & Associates if you wish to discuss any aspect of our information handling practices.

Jamieson Louttit & Associates only collects personal information from you that is necessary for it to perform its functions. The kinds of personal information Jamieson Louttit & Associates holds about you will depend on the services you request from Jamieson Louttit & Associates and the use that you make of those services.

However, the information may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details
  • Your date of birth.
  • Records of communications between you and Jamieson Louttit & Associates relating to services provided by Jamieson Louttit & Associates to you.
  • Records of use made by you of services provided by Jamieson Louttit & Associates to you.

In most applications, we collect your personal information directly from you when you provide it to us. In some cases, for example where we carry out and collect information from organisations to whom we outsource functions, your personal information will be collected indirectly.

Use of your personal information

Jamieson Louttit & Associates respects your privacy. As a result, Jamieson Louttit & Associates does not trade, rent or sell your personal information.

The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with accounting services.

Access to Personal Information

Generally, you have the right to see or obtain a copy of personal information about you that we may hold.

Jamieson Louttit & Associates will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the privacy principles.

To request access to your personal information, please contact Jamieson Louttit & Associates.

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you should contact Jamieson Louttit & Associates. In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. In some cases it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we know or understand to be correct at a particular time.

Security of your personal information

Jamieson Louttit & Associates is committed to protecting your privacy and recognises its obligations to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure both under the Privacy Act.

Security of Stored Information

We take physical and electronic measures to secure your information. We store your personal information. Access to this information is limited.

Changes to this Privacy Awareness Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Awareness Policy. We reserve the right to amend our policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on this website.
Contact Us

Jamieson Louttit & Associates

Level 13
50 Margaret Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Ph: (02) 9231 0505
Fax: (02) 9231 0303

 

Experiencing financial difficulties?